Is black pepper keto?

Black pepper

Keto-friendly Yes — black pepper is keto-friendly.

Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

Nutrition per serving

½ tsp · 1.2 g
Net carbs
0.5g
Calories
3kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
0.8 g
Fiber
0.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 3%

About 12.9 g of black pepper adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 11 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for black pepper
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories3 kcal251 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.8 g64 g
Dietary fiber0.3 g25 g
Net carbs0.5 g39 g
Sugars 0 g 0.6 g
Protein0.1 g10 g
Fat0 g3.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is black pepper keto?

Yes — black pepper is keto-friendly. Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

How many net carbs are in black pepper?

½ tsp (1.2 g) of black pepper has about 0.5 g net carbs (0.8 g total carbs minus 0.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 39 g net carbs.

How much black pepper can I eat on keto?

About 12.9 g of black pepper adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 11 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 3% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170931): Spices, pepper, black. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $21.29/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.99 for 3 oz ground. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →