Are black walnuts keto?

Black walnuts

Keto-friendly Yes — black walnuts are keto-friendly.

Bolder and earthier than regular walnuts, with under 1 g net carbs per ounce. A small handful flavors keto baking and ice cream.

Nutrition per serving

1 oz · 28 g
Net carbs
0.8g
Calories
173kcal
Protein
6.7g
Fat
17g
Total carbs
2.7 g
Fiber
1.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 4%

About 179 g of black walnuts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 6.4 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for black walnuts
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories173 kcal619 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.7 g9.6 g
Dietary fiber1.9 g6.8 g
Net carbs0.8 g2.8 g
Sugars 0.3 g 1.1 g
Protein6.7 g24 g
Fat17 g59 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are black walnuts keto?

Yes — black walnuts are keto-friendly. Bolder and earthier than regular walnuts, with under 1 g net carbs per ounce. A small handful flavors keto baking and ice cream.

How many net carbs are in black walnuts?

1 oz (28 g) of black walnuts has about 0.8 g net carbs (2.7 g total carbs minus 1.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.8 g net carbs.

How much black walnuts can I eat on keto?

About 179 g of black walnuts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 6.4 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 4% of your carbs.

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170186): Nuts, walnuts, black, dried. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →