Are pecans keto?

Pecans

Keto-friendly Yes — pecans are keto-friendly.

One of the lowest-carb nuts and very high in fat. Toast them for snacks, crusts and "granola."

Nutrition per serving

1 oz (19 halves) · 28 g
Net carbs
1.2g
Calories
193kcal
Protein
2.6g
Fat
20g
Total carbs
3.9 g
Fiber
2.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 6%

About 116 g of pecans adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for pecans
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories193 kcal691 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.9 g14 g
Dietary fiber2.7 g9.6 g
Net carbs1.2 g4.3 g
Sugars 1.1 g 4 g
Protein2.6 g9.2 g
Fat20 g72 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with pecans

Frequently asked questions

Are pecans keto?

Yes — pecans are keto-friendly. One of the lowest-carb nuts and very high in fat. Toast them for snacks, crusts and "granola."

How many net carbs are in pecans?

1 oz (19 halves) (28 g) of pecans has about 1.2 g net carbs (3.9 g total carbs minus 2.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.3 g net carbs.

How much pecans can I eat on keto?

About 116 g of pecans adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 6% of your carbs.

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170182): Nuts, pecans. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $13.97/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $6.99 for 8 oz bag. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →