Is bloody mary keto?

Bloody Mary

Limit / small portions Bloody Mary can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Made with plain tomato juice a Bloody Mary has about 5 g net carbs, but sweetened bottled mixes push it toward 10 g. Ask for it with straight tomato juice and extra lemon, hot sauce and horseradish.

Nutrition per serving

1 cocktail · 175 g
Net carbs
4.7g
Calories
128kcal
Protein
1.1g
Fat
0.4g
Total carbs
5.3 g
Fiber
0.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 24%

About 185 g of bloody mary adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for bloody mary
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories128 kcal73 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.3 g3 g
Dietary fiber0.5 g0.3 g
Net carbs4.7 g2.7 g
Protein1.1 g0.6 g
Fat0.4 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for bloody mary

Keto-friendly alcohol guide 4 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Low-carb recipes that replace bloody mary

Frequently asked questions

Is bloody mary keto?

Bloody Mary can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Made with plain tomato juice a Bloody Mary has about 5 g net carbs, but sweetened bottled mixes push it toward 10 g. Ask for it with straight tomato juice and extra lemon, hot sauce and horseradish.

How many net carbs are in bloody mary?

1 cocktail (175 g) of bloody mary has about 4.7 g net carbs (5.3 g total carbs minus 0.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.7 g net carbs.

How much bloody mary can I eat on keto?

About 185 g of bloody mary adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 24% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for bloody mary?

More drinks

Full drinks list

Source: Calculated from USDA SR Legacy: 1½ fl oz vodka, 4 fl oz tomato juice, lemon juice, Worcestershire sauce and hot sauce. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →