Is horseradish keto?

Horseradish

Keto-friendly Yes — horseradish is keto-friendly.

Prepared horseradish adds a kick to roast beef and cocktail sauce for about 1 g carb.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 15 g
Net carbs
1.2g
Calories
7kcal
Protein
0.2g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
1.7 g
Fiber
0.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 6%

About 62.5 g of horseradish adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for horseradish
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories7 kcal48 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.7 g11 g
Dietary fiber0.5 g3.3 g
Net carbs1.2 g8 g
Sugars 1.2 g 8 g
Protein0.2 g1.2 g
Fat0.1 g0.7 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with horseradish

Frequently asked questions

Is horseradish keto?

Yes — horseradish is keto-friendly. Prepared horseradish adds a kick to roast beef and cocktail sauce for about 1 g carb.

How many net carbs are in horseradish?

1 tbsp (15 g) of horseradish has about 1.2 g net carbs (1.7 g total carbs minus 0.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 8 g net carbs.

How much horseradish can I eat on keto?

About 62.5 g of horseradish adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 6% of your carbs.

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #173472): Horseradish, prepared. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $5.97/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.99 for 8 oz jar, prepared. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →