Is cardamom keto?

Cardamom

Keto-friendly Yes — cardamom is keto-friendly.

Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

Nutrition per serving

½ tsp · 1 g
Net carbs
0.4g
Calories
3kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
0.7 g
Fiber
0.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 2%

About 12.3 g of cardamom adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 12 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for cardamom
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories3 kcal311 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.7 g68 g
Dietary fiber0.3 g28 g
Net carbs0.4 g41 g
Protein0.1 g11 g
Fat0.1 g6.7 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is cardamom keto?

Yes — cardamom is keto-friendly. Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

How many net carbs are in cardamom?

½ tsp (1 g) of cardamom has about 0.4 g net carbs (0.7 g total carbs minus 0.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 41 g net carbs.

How much cardamom can I eat on keto?

About 12.3 g of cardamom adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 12 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 2% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170919): Spices, cardamom. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $79.96/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $8.99 for 1.8 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →