Is cinnamon keto?

Cinnamon

Keto-friendly Yes — cinnamon is keto-friendly.

Mostly fiber, so a teaspoon has under 1 g net carb. It makes keto desserts taste sweeter.

Nutrition per serving

1 tsp · 2.6 g
Net carbs
0.7g
Calories
6kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
2.1 g
Fiber
1.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 3%

About 18.2 g of cinnamon adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 7 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for cinnamon
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories6 kcal247 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.1 g81 g
Dietary fiber1.4 g53 g
Net carbs0.7 g28 g
Sugars 0.1 g 2.2 g
Protein0.1 g4 g
Fat0 g1.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is cinnamon keto?

Yes — cinnamon is keto-friendly. Mostly fiber, so a teaspoon has under 1 g net carb. It makes keto desserts taste sweeter.

How many net carbs are in cinnamon?

1 tsp (2.6 g) of cinnamon has about 0.7 g net carbs (2.1 g total carbs minus 1.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 28 g net carbs.

How much cinnamon can I eat on keto?

About 18.2 g of cinnamon adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 7 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 3% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171320): Spices, cinnamon, ground. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $17.11/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.49 for 2.37 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →