Is coconut butter keto?

Coconut butter

Keto-friendly Yes — coconut butter is keto-friendly.

Puréed dried coconut, so it has the same fat and fiber as unsweetened shredded coconut — about 2.5 g net carbs per 2 tablespoons. Warm the jar to soften it, then use it in fat bombs or drizzle it over berries.

Nutrition per serving

2 tbsp · 32 g
Net carbs
2.4g
Calories
211kcal
Protein
2.2g
Fat
21g
Total carbs
7.6 g
Fiber
5.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 12%

About 68.5 g of coconut butter adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for coconut butter
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories211 kcal660 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.6 g24 g
Dietary fiber5.2 g16 g
Net carbs2.4 g7.3 g
Sugars 2.4 g 7.4 g
Protein2.2 g6.9 g
Fat21 g65 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is coconut butter keto?

Yes — coconut butter is keto-friendly. Puréed dried coconut, so it has the same fat and fiber as unsweetened shredded coconut — about 2.5 g net carbs per 2 tablespoons. Warm the jar to soften it, then use it in fat bombs or drizzle it over berries.

How many net carbs are in coconut butter?

2 tbsp (32 g) of coconut butter has about 2.4 g net carbs (7.6 g total carbs minus 5.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 7.3 g net carbs.

How much coconut butter can I eat on keto?

About 68.5 g of coconut butter adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 12% of your carbs.

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170170): Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), not sweetened. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →