Is coffee creamer (flavored) keto?

Coffee creamer (flavored)

Not keto No — coffee creamer (flavored) is not keto-friendly.

Flavored liquid creamers are mostly sugar and oil: one tablespoon has about 5 g net carbs, and most people pour two or three. Heavy cream with a few drops of sugar-free syrup tastes just as indulgent for under 1 g.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 15 g
Net carbs
5.1g
Calories
38kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
2g
Total carbs
5.3 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 26%

About 14.7 g of coffee creamer (flavored) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about one typical serving.

Nutrition facts for coffee creamer (flavored)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories38 kcal251 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.3 g35 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g1.1 g
Net carbs5.1 g34 g
Sugars 5 g 33 g
Protein0.1 g0.7 g
Fat2 g14 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

If you do eat coffee creamer (flavored)

  • Plain, unflavored creamer has about a third of the carbs, but heavy cream is still the lower-carb splash.
  • Non-dairy creamers usually contain sodium caseinate, a milk protein.

Better keto swaps for coffee creamer (flavored)

Keto milk substitutes 5 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Frequently asked questions

Is coffee creamer (flavored) keto?

No — coffee creamer (flavored) is not keto-friendly. Flavored liquid creamers are mostly sugar and oil: one tablespoon has about 5 g net carbs, and most people pour two or three. Heavy cream with a few drops of sugar-free syrup tastes just as indulgent for under 1 g.

How many net carbs are in coffee creamer (flavored)?

1 tbsp (15 g) of coffee creamer (flavored) has about 5.1 g net carbs (5.3 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 34 g net carbs.

How much coffee creamer (flavored) can I eat on keto?

About 14.7 g of coffee creamer (flavored) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about one typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 26% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for coffee creamer (flavored)?

More eggs & dairy

Full eggs & dairy list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #173453): Cream substitute, flavored, liquid. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Not keto — More than about 10 g net carbs per typical serving. Swap it for a low-carb alternative. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →