Is edamame keto?

Edamame

Limit / small portions Edamame can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Young soybeans are high in protein and fiber, so their net carbs are modest. Measure portions — they're easy to snack through.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup shelled · 78 g
Net carbs
2.9g
Calories
94kcal
Protein
9.3g
Fat
4.1g
Total carbs
6.9 g
Fiber
4.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 14%

About 135 g of edamame adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.7 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for edamame
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories94 kcal121 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.9 g8.9 g
Dietary fiber4.1 g5.2 g
Net carbs2.9 g3.7 g
Sugars 1.7 g 2.2 g
Protein9.3 g12 g
Fat4.1 g5.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is edamame keto?

Edamame can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Young soybeans are high in protein and fiber, so their net carbs are modest. Measure portions — they're easy to snack through.

How many net carbs are in edamame?

½ cup shelled (78 g) of edamame has about 2.9 g net carbs (6.9 g total carbs minus 4.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 3.7 g net carbs.

How much edamame can I eat on keto?

About 135 g of edamame adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.7 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 14% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168411): Edamame, frozen, prepared. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →