Is pumpkin purée (canned) keto?

Pumpkin purée (canned)

Limit / small portions Pumpkin purée (canned) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Plain canned pumpkin works in keto pies, muffins and lattes when divided across servings. Avoid "pumpkin pie filling," which is sweetened.

Nutrition per serving

¼ cup · 61 g
Net carbs
3.2g
Calories
21kcal
Protein
0.7g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
4.9 g
Fiber
1.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 16%

About 96.2 g of pumpkin purée (canned) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for pumpkin purée (canned)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories21 kcal34 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.9 g8.1 g
Dietary fiber1.8 g2.9 g
Net carbs3.2 g5.2 g
Sugars 2 g 3.3 g
Protein0.7 g1.1 g
Fat0.2 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is pumpkin purée (canned) keto?

Pumpkin purée (canned) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Plain canned pumpkin works in keto pies, muffins and lattes when divided across servings. Avoid "pumpkin pie filling," which is sweetened.

How many net carbs are in pumpkin purée (canned)?

¼ cup (61 g) of pumpkin purée (canned) has about 3.2 g net carbs (4.9 g total carbs minus 1.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 5.2 g net carbs.

How much pumpkin purée (canned) can I eat on keto?

About 96.2 g of pumpkin purée (canned) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 16% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168450): Pumpkin, canned, without salt. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.21/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (pumpkin, canned: $2.08/lb as sold), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →