Is onion keto?

Onion

Limit / small portions Onion can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Fine as a flavoring, but onions are sweeter than most vegetables. A medium onion has around 8 g net carbs, so measure.

Nutrition per serving

¼ cup chopped · 40 g
Net carbs
3.1g
Calories
16kcal
Protein
0.4g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
3.7 g
Fiber
0.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 16%

About 65.8 g of onion adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for onion
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories16 kcal40 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.7 g9.3 g
Dietary fiber0.7 g1.7 g
Net carbs3.1 g7.6 g
Sugars 1.7 g 4.2 g
Protein0.4 g1.1 g
Fat0 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

If you do eat onion

  • Use ¼ cup per dish or swap in green onion tops, chives or onion powder.
  • Caramelized onions concentrate sugar — keep portions small.

Better keto swaps for onion

Frequently asked questions

Is onion keto?

Onion can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Fine as a flavoring, but onions are sweeter than most vegetables. A medium onion has around 8 g net carbs, so measure.

How many net carbs are in onion?

¼ cup chopped (40 g) of onion has about 3.1 g net carbs (3.7 g total carbs minus 0.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 7.6 g net carbs.

How much onion can I eat on keto?

About 65.8 g of onion adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 16% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for onion?

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170000): Onions, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.25/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (onions, fresh: $1.06/lb as sold, 90% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →