Are shallots keto?

Shallots

Limit / small portions Shallots can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Sweet and carb-dense by weight. A tablespoon in a vinaigrette is fine; use whole shallots sparingly.

Nutrition per serving

1 shallot · 40 g
Net carbs
5.4g
Calories
29kcal
Protein
1g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
6.7 g
Fiber
1.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 27%

About 36.8 g of shallots adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 92% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for shallots
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories29 kcal72 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.7 g17 g
Dietary fiber1.3 g3.2 g
Net carbs5.4 g14 g
Sugars 3.1 g 7.9 g
Protein1 g2.5 g
Fat0 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for shallots

Frequently asked questions

Are shallots keto?

Shallots can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Sweet and carb-dense by weight. A tablespoon in a vinaigrette is fine; use whole shallots sparingly.

How many net carbs are in shallots?

1 shallot (40 g) of shallots has about 5.4 g net carbs (6.7 g total carbs minus 1.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 14 g net carbs.

How much shallots can I eat on keto?

About 36.8 g of shallots adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 92% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 27% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for shallots?

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170499): Shallots, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $4.99/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $4.99 for 1 lb. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →