Is fenugreek keto?

Fenugreek

Keto-friendly Yes — fenugreek is keto-friendly.

A curry staple with a maple-like aroma. A teaspoon of seeds has about 1 g net carbs.

Nutrition per serving

1 tsp · 3.7 g
Net carbs
1.2g
Calories
12kcal
Protein
0.9g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
2.2 g
Fiber
0.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 6%

About 14.8 g of fenugreek adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for fenugreek
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories12 kcal323 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.2 g58 g
Dietary fiber0.9 g25 g
Net carbs1.2 g34 g
Protein0.9 g23 g
Fat0.2 g6.4 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is fenugreek keto?

Yes — fenugreek is keto-friendly. A curry staple with a maple-like aroma. A teaspoon of seeds has about 1 g net carbs.

How many net carbs are in fenugreek?

1 tsp (3.7 g) of fenugreek has about 1.2 g net carbs (2.2 g total carbs minus 0.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 34 g net carbs.

How much fenugreek can I eat on keto?

About 14.8 g of fenugreek adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 6% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171324): Spices, fenugreek seed. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →