Is hummus keto?

Hummus

Limit / small portions Hummus can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Fine by the spoonful as a dip, but chickpeas make it easy to overdo.

Nutrition per serving

2 tbsp · 30 g
Net carbs
2.9g
Calories
71kcal
Protein
2.3g
Fat
5.3g
Total carbs
4.5 g
Fiber
1.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 14%

About 52.6 g of hummus adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.8 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for hummus
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories71 kcal237 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.5 g15 g
Dietary fiber1.7 g5.5 g
Net carbs2.9 g9.5 g
Sugars 0.2 g 0.6 g
Protein2.3 g7.8 g
Fat5.3 g18 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for hummus

Keto substitutes for beans & legumes 5 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Low-carb recipes that replace hummus

Frequently asked questions

Is hummus keto?

Hummus can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Fine by the spoonful as a dip, but chickpeas make it easy to overdo.

How many net carbs are in hummus?

2 tbsp (30 g) of hummus has about 2.9 g net carbs (4.5 g total carbs minus 1.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 9.5 g net carbs.

How much hummus can I eat on keto?

About 52.6 g of hummus adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.8 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 14% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for hummus?

More beans & legumes

Full beans & legumes list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #174289): Hummus, commercial. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →