Is tofu (firm) keto?

Tofu (firm)

Keto-friendly Yes — tofu (firm) is keto-friendly.

Almost carb-free plant protein. Press it well and pan-fry, bake or crumble into scrambles.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup · 126 g
Net carbs
0.6g
Calories
181kcal
Protein
22g
Fat
11g
Total carbs
3.5 g
Fiber
2.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 3%

About 1000 g of tofu (firm) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 7.9 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for tofu (firm)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories181 kcal144 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.5 g2.8 g
Dietary fiber2.9 g2.3 g
Net carbs0.6 g0.5 g
Protein22 g17 g
Fat11 g8.7 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with tofu (firm)

Frequently asked questions

Is tofu (firm) keto?

Yes — tofu (firm) is keto-friendly. Almost carb-free plant protein. Press it well and pan-fry, bake or crumble into scrambles.

How many net carbs are in tofu (firm)?

½ cup (126 g) of tofu (firm) has about 0.6 g net carbs (3.5 g total carbs minus 2.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 0.5 g net carbs.

How much tofu (firm) can I eat on keto?

About 1000 g of tofu (firm) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 7.9 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 3% of your carbs.

More beans & legumes

Full beans & legumes list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #172475): Tofu, raw, firm, prepared with calcium sulfate. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.84/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.49 for 14 oz block. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →