Are lupini beans keto?

Lupini beans

Keto-friendly Yes — lupini beans are keto-friendly.

The rare bean that fits keto: USDA lists about 4 g net carbs per third of a cup, and brined snack brands often list less. They're high in protein and very filling.

Nutrition per serving

⅓ cup · 55 g
Net carbs
3.9g
Calories
65kcal
Protein
8.6g
Fat
1.6g
Total carbs
5.4 g
Fiber
1.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 20%

About 70.4 g of lupini beans adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.3 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for lupini beans
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories65 kcal119 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.4 g9.9 g
Dietary fiber1.5 g2.8 g
Net carbs3.9 g7.1 g
Protein8.6 g16 g
Fat1.6 g2.9 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat lupini beans on keto

  • Jarred, brined lupini are ready to eat — rinse and toss with olive oil, lemon and chili.
  • Lupin can trigger reactions in people with peanut allergies.

Frequently asked questions

Are lupini beans keto?

Yes — lupini beans are keto-friendly. The rare bean that fits keto: USDA lists about 4 g net carbs per third of a cup, and brined snack brands often list less. They're high in protein and very filling.

How many net carbs are in lupini beans?

⅓ cup (55 g) of lupini beans has about 3.9 g net carbs (5.4 g total carbs minus 1.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 7.1 g net carbs.

How much lupini beans can I eat on keto?

About 70.4 g of lupini beans adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.3 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 20% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for lupini beans?

More beans & legumes

Full beans & legumes list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #172424): Lupins, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →