Are macadamia nuts keto?

Macadamia nuts

Keto-friendly Yes — macadamia nuts are keto-friendly.

Buttery, rich and the highest-fat nut — about 75% fat by weight with very few net carbs.

Nutrition per serving

1 oz (10–12 nuts) · 28 g
Net carbs
1.5g
Calories
201kcal
Protein
2.2g
Fat
21g
Total carbs
3.9 g
Fiber
2.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 8%

About 96.2 g of macadamia nuts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.4 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for macadamia nuts
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories201 kcal718 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.9 g14 g
Dietary fiber2.4 g8.6 g
Net carbs1.5 g5.2 g
Sugars 1.3 g 4.6 g
Protein2.2 g7.9 g
Fat21 g76 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with macadamia nuts

Frequently asked questions

Are macadamia nuts keto?

Yes — macadamia nuts are keto-friendly. Buttery, rich and the highest-fat nut — about 75% fat by weight with very few net carbs.

How many net carbs are in macadamia nuts?

1 oz (10–12 nuts) (28 g) of macadamia nuts has about 1.5 g net carbs (3.9 g total carbs minus 2.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 5.2 g net carbs.

How much macadamia nuts can I eat on keto?

About 96.2 g of macadamia nuts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.4 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 8% of your carbs.

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170178): Nuts, macadamia nuts, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $17.55/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $10.99 for 10 oz bag. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →