Is nutmeg keto?

Nutmeg

Keto-friendly Yes — nutmeg is keto-friendly.

Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

Nutrition per serving

¼ tsp · 0.6 g
Net carbs
0.2g
Calories
3kcal
Protein
0g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
0.3 g
Fiber
0.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 1%

About 17.5 g of nutmeg adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 29 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for nutmeg
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories3 kcal525 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.3 g49 g
Dietary fiber0.1 g21 g
Net carbs0.2 g29 g
Sugars 0 g 3 g
Protein0 g5.8 g
Fat0.2 g36 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is nutmeg keto?

Yes — nutmeg is keto-friendly. Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

How many net carbs are in nutmeg?

¼ tsp (0.6 g) of nutmeg has about 0.2 g net carbs (0.3 g total carbs minus 0.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 29 g net carbs.

How much nutmeg can I eat on keto?

About 17.5 g of nutmeg adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 29 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 1% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171326): Spices, nutmeg, ground. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $58.38/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.99 for 1.1 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →