Is paprika keto?

Paprika

Keto-friendly Yes — paprika is keto-friendly.

Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

Nutrition per serving

1 tsp · 2.3 g
Net carbs
0.4g
Calories
6kcal
Protein
0.3g
Fat
0.3g
Total carbs
1.2 g
Fiber
0.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 2%

About 26.2 g of paprika adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 11 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for paprika
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories6 kcal282 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.2 g54 g
Dietary fiber0.8 g35 g
Net carbs0.4 g19 g
Sugars 0.2 g 10 g
Protein0.3 g14 g
Fat0.3 g13 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is paprika keto?

Yes — paprika is keto-friendly. Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

How many net carbs are in paprika?

1 tsp (2.3 g) of paprika has about 0.4 g net carbs (1.2 g total carbs minus 0.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 19 g net carbs.

How much paprika can I eat on keto?

About 26.2 g of paprika adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 11 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 2% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171329): Spices, paprika. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $18.82/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.49 for 2.12 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →