Are peanuts keto?

Peanuts

Keto-friendly Yes — peanuts are keto-friendly.

Technically a legume, but low enough in net carbs to fit. Avoid honey-roasted varieties.

Nutrition per serving

1 oz · 28 g
Net carbs
2.1g
Calories
159kcal
Protein
7.2g
Fat
14g
Total carbs
4.5 g
Fiber
2.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 11%

About 65.8 g of peanuts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.3 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for peanuts
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories159 kcal567 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.5 g16 g
Dietary fiber2.4 g8.5 g
Net carbs2.1 g7.6 g
Sugars 1.3 g 4.7 g
Protein7.2 g26 g
Fat14 g49 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with peanuts

Frequently asked questions

Are peanuts keto?

Yes — peanuts are keto-friendly. Technically a legume, but low enough in net carbs to fit. Avoid honey-roasted varieties.

How many net carbs are in peanuts?

1 oz (28 g) of peanuts has about 2.1 g net carbs (4.5 g total carbs minus 2.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 7.6 g net carbs.

How much peanuts can I eat on keto?

About 65.8 g of peanuts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.3 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 11% of your carbs.

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #172430): Peanuts, all types, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $3.49/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.49 for 16 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →