Is protein shake (ready-to-drink) keto?

Protein shake (ready-to-drink)

Keto-friendly Yes — protein shake (ready-to-drink) is keto-friendly.

High-protein, low-sugar shakes have about 3 g net carbs per bottle. Meal-replacement and "nutrition" shakes are a different category — often 15–40 g of sugar.

Nutrition per serving

11 fl oz bottle · 325 g
Net carbs
3.3g
Calories
159kcal
Protein
30g
Fat
2.9g
Total carbs
4.9 g
Fiber
1.6 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 16%

About 500 g of protein shake (ready-to-drink) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.5 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for protein shake (ready-to-drink)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories159 kcal49 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.9 g1.5 g
Dietary fiber1.6 g0.5 g
Net carbs3.3 g1 g
Protein30 g9.2 g
Fat2.9 g0.9 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat protein shake (ready-to-drink) on keto

  • Check the label for at least 20 g protein and under 5 g net carbs.

Keto recipes with protein shake (ready-to-drink)

Frequently asked questions

Is protein shake (ready-to-drink) keto?

Yes — protein shake (ready-to-drink) is keto-friendly. High-protein, low-sugar shakes have about 3 g net carbs per bottle. Meal-replacement and "nutrition" shakes are a different category — often 15–40 g of sugar.

How many net carbs are in protein shake (ready-to-drink)?

11 fl oz bottle (325 g) of protein shake (ready-to-drink) has about 3.3 g net carbs (4.9 g total carbs minus 1.6 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1 g net carbs.

How much protein shake (ready-to-drink) can I eat on keto?

About 500 g of protein shake (ready-to-drink) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.5 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 16% of your carbs.

More drinks

Full drinks list

Source: Typical label for low-sugar ready-to-drink protein shakes (11 fl oz: 160 kcal, 30 g protein, 3 g fat, 5 g carbs). Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $4.87/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.49 for 11 fl oz bottle. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →