Is sweet relish keto?

Sweet relish

Not keto No — sweet relish is not keto-friendly.

Chopped sweet pickles in syrup — about 5 g net carbs per tablespoon.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 15 g
Net carbs
5.1g
Calories
20kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
5.3 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 26%

About 14.7 g of sweet relish adds up to 5 g net carbs — about one typical serving.

Nutrition facts for sweet relish
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories20 kcal130 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.3 g35 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g1.1 g
Net carbs5.1 g34 g
Sugars 4.4 g 29 g
Protein0.1 g0.4 g
Fat0.1 g0.5 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for sweet relish

Keto swaps for ketchup, BBQ sauce & sweet sauces 6 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Frequently asked questions

Is sweet relish keto?

No — sweet relish is not keto-friendly. Chopped sweet pickles in syrup — about 5 g net carbs per tablespoon.

How many net carbs are in sweet relish?

1 tbsp (15 g) of sweet relish has about 5.1 g net carbs (5.3 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 34 g net carbs.

How much sweet relish can I eat on keto?

About 14.7 g of sweet relish adds up to 5 g net carbs — about one typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 26% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for sweet relish?

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168561): Pickle relish, sweet. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Not keto — More than about 10 g net carbs per typical serving. Swap it for a low-carb alternative. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →