Is cocktail sauce keto?

Cocktail sauce

Not keto No — cocktail sauce is not keto-friendly.

Mostly ketchup, so two tablespoons have about 8 g net carbs — more than the shrimp you dip in it. Stir horseradish into sugar-free ketchup for a keto version.

Nutrition per serving

2 tbsp · 30 g
Net carbs
7.9g
Calories
38kcal
Protein
0.4g
Fat
0.3g
Total carbs
8.5 g
Fiber
0.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 40%

About 18.9 g of cocktail sauce adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 63% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for cocktail sauce
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories38 kcal128 kcal
Total carbohydrate8.5 g28 g
Dietary fiber0.5 g1.8 g
Net carbs7.9 g26 g
Sugars 3.5 g 12 g
Protein0.4 g1.4 g
Fat0.3 g1.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for cocktail sauce

Keto swaps for ketchup, BBQ sauce & sweet sauces 6 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Low-carb recipes that replace cocktail sauce

Frequently asked questions

Is cocktail sauce keto?

No — cocktail sauce is not keto-friendly. Mostly ketchup, so two tablespoons have about 8 g net carbs — more than the shrimp you dip in it. Stir horseradish into sugar-free ketchup for a keto version.

How many net carbs are in cocktail sauce?

2 tbsp (30 g) of cocktail sauce has about 7.9 g net carbs (8.5 g total carbs minus 0.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 26 g net carbs.

How much cocktail sauce can I eat on keto?

About 18.9 g of cocktail sauce adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 63% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 40% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for cocktail sauce?

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #174067): Sauce, cocktail, ready-to-serve. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Not keto — More than about 10 g net carbs per typical serving. Swap it for a low-carb alternative. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →