Is ketchup keto?

Ketchup

Not keto No — ketchup is not keto-friendly.

About a quarter sugar by weight — roughly 4.5 g net carbs per tablespoon, and most people use several.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 17 g
Net carbs
4.6g
Calories
17kcal
Protein
0.2g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
4.7 g
Fiber
0.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 23%

About 18.5 g of ketchup adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for ketchup
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories17 kcal101 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.7 g27 g
Dietary fiber0.1 g0.3 g
Net carbs4.6 g27 g
Sugars 3.6 g 21 g
Protein0.2 g1 g
Fat0 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for ketchup

Keto swaps for ketchup, BBQ sauce & sweet sauces 6 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Low-carb recipes that replace ketchup

Frequently asked questions

Is ketchup keto?

No — ketchup is not keto-friendly. About a quarter sugar by weight — roughly 4.5 g net carbs per tablespoon, and most people use several.

How many net carbs are in ketchup?

1 tbsp (17 g) of ketchup has about 4.6 g net carbs (4.7 g total carbs minus 0.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 27 g net carbs.

How much ketchup can I eat on keto?

About 18.5 g of ketchup adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 23% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for ketchup?

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168556): Catsup. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Not keto — More than about 10 g net carbs per typical serving. Swap it for a low-carb alternative. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.39/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.99 for 20 oz bottle. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →