Is shredded coconut (unsweetened) keto?

Shredded coconut (unsweetened)

Keto-friendly Yes — shredded coconut (unsweetened) is keto-friendly.

Unsweetened dried coconut is high in fat and fiber. Sweetened flakes have lots of added sugar.

Nutrition per serving

¼ cup · 20 g
Net carbs
1.5g
Calories
132kcal
Protein
1.4g
Fat
13g
Total carbs
4.7 g
Fiber
3.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 8%

About 68.5 g of shredded coconut (unsweetened) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.4 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for shredded coconut (unsweetened)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories132 kcal660 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.7 g24 g
Dietary fiber3.3 g16 g
Net carbs1.5 g7.3 g
Sugars 1.5 g 7.4 g
Protein1.4 g6.9 g
Fat13 g65 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with shredded coconut (unsweetened)

Frequently asked questions

Is shredded coconut (unsweetened) keto?

Yes — shredded coconut (unsweetened) is keto-friendly. Unsweetened dried coconut is high in fat and fiber. Sweetened flakes have lots of added sugar.

How many net carbs are in shredded coconut (unsweetened)?

¼ cup (20 g) of shredded coconut (unsweetened) has about 1.5 g net carbs (4.7 g total carbs minus 3.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 7.3 g net carbs.

How much shredded coconut (unsweetened) can I eat on keto?

About 68.5 g of shredded coconut (unsweetened) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.4 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 8% of your carbs.

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170170): Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), not sweetened. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $7.97/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.99 for 8 oz bag, unsweetened. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →