Are sunflower seeds keto?

Sunflower seeds

Keto-friendly Yes — sunflower seeds are keto-friendly.

A good nut-free option in 1-ounce portions. Sunflower seed butter is a peanut-butter swap.

Nutrition per serving

1 oz · 28 g
Net carbs
3.2g
Calories
164kcal
Protein
5.8g
Fat
14g
Total carbs
5.6 g
Fiber
2.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 16%

About 43.9 g of sunflower seeds adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for sunflower seeds
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories164 kcal584 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.6 g20 g
Dietary fiber2.4 g8.6 g
Net carbs3.2 g11 g
Sugars 0.7 g 2.6 g
Protein5.8 g21 g
Fat14 g51 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with sunflower seeds

Frequently asked questions

Are sunflower seeds keto?

Yes — sunflower seeds are keto-friendly. A good nut-free option in 1-ounce portions. Sunflower seed butter is a peanut-butter swap.

How many net carbs are in sunflower seeds?

1 oz (28 g) of sunflower seeds has about 3.2 g net carbs (5.6 g total carbs minus 2.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 11 g net carbs.

How much sunflower seeds can I eat on keto?

About 43.9 g of sunflower seeds adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 16% of your carbs.

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170562): Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, dried. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $3.99/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.99 for 16 oz bag, shelled. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →