Is white pepper keto?

White pepper

Keto-friendly Yes — white pepper is keto-friendly.

Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

Nutrition per serving

½ tsp · 1.2 g
Net carbs
0.5g
Calories
4kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
0.8 g
Fiber
0.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 3%

About 11.8 g of white pepper adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 9.8 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for white pepper
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories4 kcal296 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.8 g69 g
Dietary fiber0.3 g26 g
Net carbs0.5 g42 g
Protein0.1 g10 g
Fat0 g2.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is white pepper keto?

Yes — white pepper is keto-friendly. Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

How many net carbs are in white pepper?

½ tsp (1.2 g) of white pepper has about 0.5 g net carbs (0.8 g total carbs minus 0.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 42 g net carbs.

How much white pepper can I eat on keto?

About 11.8 g of white pepper adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 9.8 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 3% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170933): Spices, pepper, white. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $43.69/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $5.49 for 2 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →