Are apricots (fresh) keto?

Apricots (fresh)

Limit / small portions Apricots (fresh) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

One fresh apricot is about 3 g net carbs. Dried apricots are concentrated sugar.

Nutrition per serving

1 apricot · 35 g
Net carbs
3.2g
Calories
17kcal
Protein
0.5g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
3.9 g
Fiber
0.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 16%

About 54.9 g of apricots (fresh) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for apricots (fresh)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories17 kcal48 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.9 g11 g
Dietary fiber0.7 g2 g
Net carbs3.2 g9.1 g
Sugars 3.2 g 9.2 g
Protein0.5 g1.4 g
Fat0.1 g0.4 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for apricots (fresh)

Frequently asked questions

Are apricots (fresh) keto?

Apricots (fresh) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. One fresh apricot is about 3 g net carbs. Dried apricots are concentrated sugar.

How many net carbs are in apricots (fresh)?

1 apricot (35 g) of apricots (fresh) has about 3.2 g net carbs (3.9 g total carbs minus 0.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 9.1 g net carbs.

How much apricots (fresh) can I eat on keto?

About 54.9 g of apricots (fresh) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 16% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for apricots (fresh)?

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171697): Apricots, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →