Are mulberries keto?

Mulberries

Limit / small portions Mulberries can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Sweet and juicy, with about 6 g net carbs per half cup — more than raspberries or blackberries. Dried mulberries are far higher.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup · 70 g
Net carbs
5.7g
Calories
30kcal
Protein
1g
Fat
0.3g
Total carbs
6.9 g
Fiber
1.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 29%

About 61.7 g of mulberries adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 88% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for mulberries
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories30 kcal43 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.9 g9.8 g
Dietary fiber1.2 g1.7 g
Net carbs5.7 g8.1 g
Sugars 5.7 g 8.1 g
Protein1 g1.4 g
Fat0.3 g0.4 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for mulberries

Frequently asked questions

Are mulberries keto?

Mulberries can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Sweet and juicy, with about 6 g net carbs per half cup — more than raspberries or blackberries. Dried mulberries are far higher.

How many net carbs are in mulberries?

½ cup (70 g) of mulberries has about 5.7 g net carbs (6.9 g total carbs minus 1.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 8.1 g net carbs.

How much mulberries can I eat on keto?

About 61.7 g of mulberries adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 88% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 29% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for mulberries?

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169913): Mulberries, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →