Are currants (fresh) keto?

Currants (fresh)

Limit / small portions Currants (fresh) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Fresh red and white currants are tart, with about 5 g net carbs per half cup. Dried currants are tiny raisins and much higher.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup · 56 g
Net carbs
5.3g
Calories
31kcal
Protein
0.8g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
7.7 g
Fiber
2.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 27%

About 52.6 g of currants (fresh) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 94% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for currants (fresh)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories31 kcal56 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.7 g14 g
Dietary fiber2.4 g4.3 g
Net carbs5.3 g9.5 g
Sugars 4.1 g 7.4 g
Protein0.8 g1.4 g
Fat0.1 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for currants (fresh)

Frequently asked questions

Are currants (fresh) keto?

Currants (fresh) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Fresh red and white currants are tart, with about 5 g net carbs per half cup. Dried currants are tiny raisins and much higher.

How many net carbs are in currants (fresh)?

½ cup (56 g) of currants (fresh) has about 5.3 g net carbs (7.7 g total carbs minus 2.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 9.5 g net carbs.

How much currants (fresh) can I eat on keto?

About 52.6 g of currants (fresh) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 94% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 27% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for currants (fresh)?

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #173964): Currants, red and white, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →