Are blueberries keto?

Blueberries

Limit / small portions Blueberries can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Higher in sugar than other berries. A small sprinkle works; a full cup has about 18 g net carbs.

Nutrition per serving

¼ cup · 37 g
Net carbs
4.5g
Calories
21kcal
Protein
0.3g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
5.4 g
Fiber
0.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 23%

About 41.3 g of blueberries adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for blueberries
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories21 kcal57 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.4 g14 g
Dietary fiber0.9 g2.4 g
Net carbs4.5 g12 g
Sugars 3.7 g 10 g
Protein0.3 g0.7 g
Fat0.1 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for blueberries

Frequently asked questions

Are blueberries keto?

Blueberries can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Higher in sugar than other berries. A small sprinkle works; a full cup has about 18 g net carbs.

How many net carbs are in blueberries?

¼ cup (37 g) of blueberries has about 4.5 g net carbs (5.4 g total carbs minus 0.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 12 g net carbs.

How much blueberries can I eat on keto?

About 41.3 g of blueberries adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 23% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for blueberries?

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171711): Blueberries, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $5.73/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (blueberries, fresh: $5.13/lb as sold, 95% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →