Are cashews keto?

Cashews

Not keto No — cashews are not keto-friendly.

The highest-carb common nut — a handful uses over a third of a strict daily limit, and they're easy to overeat.

Nutrition per serving

1 oz · 28 g
Net carbs
7.5g
Calories
155kcal
Protein
5.1g
Fat
12g
Total carbs
8.5 g
Fiber
0.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 38%

About 18.6 g of cashews adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 66% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for cashews
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories155 kcal553 kcal
Total carbohydrate8.5 g30 g
Dietary fiber0.9 g3.3 g
Net carbs7.5 g27 g
Sugars 1.7 g 5.9 g
Protein5.1 g18 g
Fat12 g44 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

If you do eat cashews

  • Macadamias have a similarly creamy, buttery bite.

Better keto swaps for cashews

Frequently asked questions

Are cashews keto?

No — cashews are not keto-friendly. The highest-carb common nut — a handful uses over a third of a strict daily limit, and they're easy to overeat.

How many net carbs are in cashews?

1 oz (28 g) of cashews has about 7.5 g net carbs (8.5 g total carbs minus 0.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 27 g net carbs.

How much cashews can I eat on keto?

About 18.6 g of cashews adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 66% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 38% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for cashews?

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170162): Nuts, cashew nuts, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Not keto — More than about 10 g net carbs per typical serving. Swap it for a low-carb alternative. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $7.98/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $7.99 for 16 oz bag. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →