Is cream of mushroom soup (condensed) keto?

Cream of mushroom soup (condensed)

Limit / small portions Cream of mushroom soup (condensed) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Half a cup of the condensed soup has about 8 g net carbs from flour and starch, and casserole recipes often use the whole can (about 18 g). Sautéed mushrooms simmered in cream with a pinch of xanthan gum replace it in any recipe.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup condensed · 126 g
Net carbs
7.7g
Calories
100kcal
Protein
1.7g
Fat
6.7g
Total carbs
8.6 g
Fiber
0.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 39%

About 82 g of cream of mushroom soup (condensed) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 65% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for cream of mushroom soup (condensed)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories100 kcal79 kcal
Total carbohydrate8.6 g6.8 g
Dietary fiber0.9 g0.7 g
Net carbs7.7 g6.1 g
Sugars 0.5 g 0.4 g
Protein1.7 g1.4 g
Fat6.7 g5.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for cream of mushroom soup (condensed)

Keto substitutes for cornstarch & flour thickeners 5 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Low-carb recipes that replace cream of mushroom soup (condensed)

Frequently asked questions

Is cream of mushroom soup (condensed) keto?

Cream of mushroom soup (condensed) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Half a cup of the condensed soup has about 8 g net carbs from flour and starch, and casserole recipes often use the whole can (about 18 g). Sautéed mushrooms simmered in cream with a pinch of xanthan gum replace it in any recipe.

How many net carbs are in cream of mushroom soup (condensed)?

½ cup condensed (126 g) of cream of mushroom soup (condensed) has about 7.7 g net carbs (8.6 g total carbs minus 0.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 6.1 g net carbs.

How much cream of mushroom soup (condensed) can I eat on keto?

About 82 g of cream of mushroom soup (condensed) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 65% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 39% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for cream of mushroom soup (condensed)?

More meals & takeout

Full meals & takeout list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171155): Soup, cream of mushroom, canned, condensed. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →