Are fajitas (meat & vegetables) keto?

Fajitas (meat & vegetables)

Limit / small portions Fajitas (meat & vegetables) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Sizzling meat with peppers and onions is about 7 g net carbs without tortillas — mostly from the onions. Each small flour tortilla adds roughly 15 g more.

Nutrition per serving

1 order, no tortillas · 268 g
Net carbs
7.2g
Calories
316kcal
Protein
36g
Fat
14g
Total carbs
9.9 g
Fiber
2.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 36%

About 185 g of fajitas (meat & vegetables) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 69% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for fajitas (meat & vegetables)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories316 kcal118 kcal
Total carbohydrate9.9 g3.7 g
Dietary fiber2.7 g1 g
Net carbs7.2 g2.7 g
Protein36 g14 g
Fat14 g5.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

If you do eat fajitas (meat & vegetables)

  • Ask for extra peppers instead of onions, and lettuce instead of tortillas.

Better keto swaps for fajitas (meat & vegetables)

Keto substitutes for tortillas & wraps 6 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Low-carb recipes that replace fajitas (meat & vegetables)

Frequently asked questions

Are fajitas (meat & vegetables) keto?

Fajitas (meat & vegetables) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Sizzling meat with peppers and onions is about 7 g net carbs without tortillas — mostly from the onions. Each small flour tortilla adds roughly 15 g more.

How many net carbs are in fajitas (meat & vegetables)?

1 order, no tortillas (268 g) of fajitas (meat & vegetables) has about 7.2 g net carbs (9.9 g total carbs minus 2.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.7 g net carbs.

How much fajitas (meat & vegetables) can I eat on keto?

About 185 g of fajitas (meat & vegetables) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 69% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 36% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for fajitas (meat & vegetables)?

More meals & takeout

Full meals & takeout list

Source: Calculated from USDA SR Legacy ingredients for a typical recipe: grilled chicken breast, bell peppers, onions, oil and lime. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →