Is meatloaf keto?

Meatloaf

Limit / small portions Meatloaf can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Breadcrumbs and a ketchup glaze add about 8 g net carbs per slice. Bind it with egg and parmesan or almond flour and glaze with sugar-free ketchup for a keto version.

Nutrition per serving

1 slice · 138 g
Net carbs
8.3g
Calories
305kcal
Protein
27g
Fat
17g
Total carbs
8.7 g
Fiber
0.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 42%

About 83.3 g of meatloaf adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 60% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for meatloaf
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories305 kcal221 kcal
Total carbohydrate8.7 g6.3 g
Dietary fiber0.4 g0.3 g
Net carbs8.3 g6 g
Protein27 g20 g
Fat17 g13 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for meatloaf

Keto substitutes for breadcrumbs & breading 4 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Low-carb recipes that replace meatloaf

Frequently asked questions

Is meatloaf keto?

Meatloaf can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Breadcrumbs and a ketchup glaze add about 8 g net carbs per slice. Bind it with egg and parmesan or almond flour and glaze with sugar-free ketchup for a keto version.

How many net carbs are in meatloaf?

1 slice (138 g) of meatloaf has about 8.3 g net carbs (8.7 g total carbs minus 0.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 6 g net carbs.

How much meatloaf can I eat on keto?

About 83.3 g of meatloaf adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 60% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 42% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for meatloaf?

More meals & takeout

Full meals & takeout list

Source: Calculated from USDA SR Legacy ingredients for a typical recipe: 80/20 ground beef, breadcrumbs, egg, onion, milk and ketchup glaze. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →