Is peanut sauce keto?

Peanut sauce

Limit / small portions Peanut sauce can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Restaurant satay sauce is sweetened — about 7 g net carbs per two tablespoons. Whisk natural peanut butter with tamari, lime and chili for a keto version.

Nutrition per serving

2 tbsp · 36 g
Net carbs
7.3g
Calories
93kcal
Protein
2.3g
Fat
5.8g
Total carbs
7.9 g
Fiber
0.6 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 37%

About 24.8 g of peanut sauce adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 69% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for peanut sauce
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories93 kcal257 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.9 g22 g
Dietary fiber0.6 g1.8 g
Net carbs7.3 g20 g
Sugars 6.1 g 17 g
Protein2.3 g6.3 g
Fat5.8 g16 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for peanut sauce

Low-carb recipes that replace peanut sauce

Frequently asked questions

Is peanut sauce keto?

Peanut sauce can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Restaurant satay sauce is sweetened — about 7 g net carbs per two tablespoons. Whisk natural peanut butter with tamari, lime and chili for a keto version.

How many net carbs are in peanut sauce?

2 tbsp (36 g) of peanut sauce has about 7.3 g net carbs (7.9 g total carbs minus 0.6 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 20 g net carbs.

How much peanut sauce can I eat on keto?

About 24.8 g of peanut sauce adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 69% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 37% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for peanut sauce?

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #174070): Sauce, peanut, made from peanut butter, water, soy sauce. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →