Is peanut butter keto?

Peanut butter

Limit / small portions Peanut butter can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Natural peanut butter fits if you measure it; it's easy to eat several servings. Avoid brands with added sugar.

Nutrition per serving

2 tbsp · 32 g
Net carbs
5.5g
Calories
191kcal
Protein
7.1g
Fat
16g
Total carbs
7.1 g
Fiber
1.6 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 28%

About 28.9 g of peanut butter adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 90% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for peanut butter
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories191 kcal598 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.1 g22 g
Dietary fiber1.6 g5 g
Net carbs5.5 g17 g
Sugars 3.4 g 10 g
Protein7.1 g22 g
Fat16 g51 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for peanut butter

Frequently asked questions

Is peanut butter keto?

Peanut butter can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Natural peanut butter fits if you measure it; it's easy to eat several servings. Avoid brands with added sugar.

How many net carbs are in peanut butter?

2 tbsp (32 g) of peanut butter has about 5.5 g net carbs (7.1 g total carbs minus 1.6 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 17 g net carbs.

How much peanut butter can I eat on keto?

About 28.9 g of peanut butter adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 90% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 28% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for peanut butter?

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #172470): Peanut butter, smooth style, without salt. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $3.29/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.29 for 16 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →