Is sunflower seed butter keto?

Sunflower seed butter

Limit / small portions Sunflower seed butter can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

A nut-free spread with about 6 g net carbs per 2 tablespoons — more than almond butter, and many brands add sugar. Choose unsweetened and measure.

Nutrition per serving

2 tbsp · 32 g
Net carbs
5.6g
Calories
197kcal
Protein
5.5g
Fat
18g
Total carbs
7.5 g
Fiber
1.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 28%

About 28.4 g of sunflower seed butter adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 89% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for sunflower seed butter
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories197 kcal617 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.5 g23 g
Dietary fiber1.8 g5.7 g
Net carbs5.6 g18 g
Sugars 3.4 g 11 g
Protein5.5 g17 g
Fat18 g55 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for sunflower seed butter

Frequently asked questions

Is sunflower seed butter keto?

Sunflower seed butter can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. A nut-free spread with about 6 g net carbs per 2 tablespoons — more than almond butter, and many brands add sugar. Choose unsweetened and measure.

How many net carbs are in sunflower seed butter?

2 tbsp (32 g) of sunflower seed butter has about 5.6 g net carbs (7.5 g total carbs minus 1.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 18 g net carbs.

How much sunflower seed butter can I eat on keto?

About 28.4 g of sunflower seed butter adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 89% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 28% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for sunflower seed butter?

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170155): Seeds, sunflower seed butter, without salt. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $6.98/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $6.99 for 16 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →