Are mixed nuts keto?

Mixed nuts

Limit / small portions Mixed nuts can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Most cans are padded with peanuts and cashews, so an ounce has about 5 g net carbs — fine measured, but handfuls add up fast. A homemade mix of pecans, macadamias and walnuts has less than half that.

Nutrition per serving

1 oz · 28 g
Net carbs
4.6g
Calories
166kcal
Protein
4.8g
Fat
14g
Total carbs
7.1 g
Fiber
2.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 23%

About 30.5 g of mixed nuts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for mixed nuts
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories166 kcal594 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.1 g25 g
Dietary fiber2.5 g9 g
Net carbs4.6 g16 g
Sugars 1.3 g 4.8 g
Protein4.8 g17 g
Fat14 g51 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for mixed nuts

Frequently asked questions

Are mixed nuts keto?

Mixed nuts can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Most cans are padded with peanuts and cashews, so an ounce has about 5 g net carbs — fine measured, but handfuls add up fast. A homemade mix of pecans, macadamias and walnuts has less than half that.

How many net carbs are in mixed nuts?

1 oz (28 g) of mixed nuts has about 4.6 g net carbs (7.1 g total carbs minus 2.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 16 g net carbs.

How much mixed nuts can I eat on keto?

About 30.5 g of mixed nuts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 23% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for mixed nuts?

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168599): Nuts, mixed nuts, dry roasted, with peanuts, with salt added. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →