Is popcorn keto?

Popcorn

Limit / small portions Popcorn can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Surprisingly, a cup of air-popped popcorn is only about 5 g net carbs. It's the 6-cup movie bucket that's the problem.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup air-popped · 8 g
Net carbs
5.1g
Calories
31kcal
Protein
1g
Fat
0.4g
Total carbs
6.2 g
Fiber
1.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 26%

About 7.9 g of popcorn adds up to 5 g net carbs — about one typical serving.

Nutrition facts for popcorn
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories31 kcal387 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.2 g78 g
Dietary fiber1.2 g15 g
Net carbs5.1 g63 g
Sugars 0.1 g 0.9 g
Protein1 g13 g
Fat0.4 g4.5 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for popcorn

Keto substitutes for chips & crackers 6 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Low-carb recipes that replace popcorn

Frequently asked questions

Is popcorn keto?

Popcorn can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Surprisingly, a cup of air-popped popcorn is only about 5 g net carbs. It's the 6-cup movie bucket that's the problem.

How many net carbs are in popcorn?

1 cup air-popped (8 g) of popcorn has about 5.1 g net carbs (6.2 g total carbs minus 1.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 63 g net carbs.

How much popcorn can I eat on keto?

About 7.9 g of popcorn adds up to 5 g net carbs — about one typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 26% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for popcorn?

More grains, bread & snacks

Full grains, bread & snacks list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #167959): Snacks, popcorn, air-popped. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →