Is celery root keto?

Celery root

Limit / small portions Celery root can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Makes a silky mash or crisp fries with a subtle celery flavor. Keep portions to about half a cup.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup cubed · 78 g
Net carbs
5.8g
Calories
33kcal
Protein
1.2g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
7.2 g
Fiber
1.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 29%

About 67.6 g of celery root adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 87% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for celery root
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories33 kcal42 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.2 g9.2 g
Dietary fiber1.4 g1.8 g
Net carbs5.8 g7.4 g
Sugars 1.2 g 1.6 g
Protein1.2 g1.5 g
Fat0.2 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for celery root

Frequently asked questions

Is celery root keto?

Celery root can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Makes a silky mash or crisp fries with a subtle celery flavor. Keep portions to about half a cup.

How many net carbs are in celery root?

½ cup cubed (78 g) of celery root has about 5.8 g net carbs (7.2 g total carbs minus 1.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 7.4 g net carbs.

How much celery root can I eat on keto?

About 67.6 g of celery root adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 87% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 29% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for celery root?

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170400): Celeriac, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →