Are clementines & mandarins keto?

Clementines & mandarins

Limit / small portions Clementines & mandarins can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Smaller than an orange, so easier to fit: one clementine has about 8 g net carbs. Two or three in a sitting is where it adds up.

Nutrition per serving

1 clementine · 74 g
Net carbs
7.6g
Calories
35kcal
Protein
0.6g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
8.9 g
Fiber
1.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 38%

About 48.5 g of clementines & mandarins adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 66% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for clementines & mandarins
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories35 kcal47 kcal
Total carbohydrate8.9 g12 g
Dietary fiber1.3 g1.7 g
Net carbs7.6 g10 g
Sugars 6.8 g 9.2 g
Protein0.6 g0.9 g
Fat0.1 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for clementines & mandarins

Frequently asked questions

Are clementines & mandarins keto?

Clementines & mandarins can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Smaller than an orange, so easier to fit: one clementine has about 8 g net carbs. Two or three in a sitting is where it adds up.

How many net carbs are in clementines & mandarins?

1 clementine (74 g) of clementines & mandarins has about 7.6 g net carbs (8.9 g total carbs minus 1.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 10 g net carbs.

How much clementines & mandarins can I eat on keto?

About 48.5 g of clementines & mandarins adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 66% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 38% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for clementines & mandarins?

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168195): Clementines, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →