Is fried chicken keto?

Fried chicken

Limit / small portions Fried chicken can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

The chicken is carb-free, but the flour breading puts a fried breast at about 10 g net carbs. Peeling off the coating — or ordering grilled or rotisserie — brings it near zero.

Nutrition per serving

1 breast (with skin & breading) · 160 g
Net carbs
9.5g
Calories
368kcal
Protein
38g
Fat
20g
Total carbs
9.6 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 48%

About 84.7 g of fried chicken adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 53% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for fried chicken
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories368 kcal230 kcal
Total carbohydrate9.6 g6 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g0.1 g
Net carbs9.5 g5.9 g
Sugars 0 g 0 g
Protein38 g24 g
Fat20 g12 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

If you do eat fried chicken

  • At home, coat chicken in crushed pork rinds and parmesan for a crunchy keto "breading".

Better keto swaps for fried chicken

Keto substitutes for breadcrumbs & breading 4 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Frequently asked questions

Is fried chicken keto?

Fried chicken can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. The chicken is carb-free, but the flour breading puts a fried breast at about 10 g net carbs. Peeling off the coating — or ordering grilled or rotisserie — brings it near zero.

How many net carbs are in fried chicken?

1 breast (with skin & breading) (160 g) of fried chicken has about 9.5 g net carbs (9.6 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 5.9 g net carbs.

How much fried chicken can I eat on keto?

About 84.7 g of fried chicken adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 53% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 48% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for fried chicken?

More meals & takeout

Full meals & takeout list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170756): Fast Foods, Fried Chicken, Breast, meat and skin and breading. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →