Is vodka sauce (jarred) keto?

Vodka sauce (jarred)

Limit / small portions Vodka sauce (jarred) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Tomato sauce enriched with cream and a splash of vodka — about 7 g net carbs per half cup. Spoon it over chicken, meatballs or zucchini noodles rather than penne.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup · 125 g
Net carbs
6.8g
Calories
156kcal
Protein
3.8g
Fat
12g
Total carbs
8.5 g
Fiber
1.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 34%

About 92.6 g of vodka sauce (jarred) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 74% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for vodka sauce (jarred)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories156 kcal125 kcal
Total carbohydrate8.5 g6.8 g
Dietary fiber1.8 g1.4 g
Net carbs6.8 g5.4 g
Protein3.8 g3 g
Fat12 g9.5 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for vodka sauce (jarred)

Keto swaps for ketchup, BBQ sauce & sweet sauces 6 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Frequently asked questions

Is vodka sauce (jarred) keto?

Vodka sauce (jarred) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Tomato sauce enriched with cream and a splash of vodka — about 7 g net carbs per half cup. Spoon it over chicken, meatballs or zucchini noodles rather than penne.

How many net carbs are in vodka sauce (jarred)?

½ cup (125 g) of vodka sauce (jarred) has about 6.8 g net carbs (8.5 g total carbs minus 1.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 5.4 g net carbs.

How much vodka sauce (jarred) can I eat on keto?

About 92.6 g of vodka sauce (jarred) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 74% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 34% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for vodka sauce (jarred)?

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: Typical labels for jarred vodka sauce (½ cup/125 g: about 130–180 kcal, 7–10 g carbs, 1–2 g fiber). Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →